Baseball, Eden Prairie, Youth Sports, Little League, Baseball Teams, Eden Prairie Sports,

Home
Sponsored By:   Youngstedts Tire & Auto Repair
Eden Prairie, MN

2017-2018

 

Table of Contents

 EPBA Board

 EPBA Board Meetings

 EPBA Board Members

 EPBA Associate Board Members

 Committees

 

 

Meeting Minutes

 

 

 

 
 

 

 
 
January, 2013 February, 2013 March, 2013 April, 2013
May, 2013 June - No Meeting July - No Meeting August - No Meeting
September, 2013 October, 2013 November, 2013 December, 2013


 

January, 2012 February, 2012 March, 2012 April, 2012
May, 2012 June - No Meeting July - No Meeting August - No Meeting
September, 2012 October, 2012 November, 2012 December, 2012


 

January, 2011 February, 2011 March, 2011 April, 2011
May, 2011 June - No Meeting July - No Meeting August - No Meeting
September, 2011 October, 2011 November, 2011 December, 2011

 

January, 2010 February, 2010 March, 2010 April, 2010
May, 2010 June - No Meeting July - No Meeting August - No Meeting
September, 2010 October, 2010 November, 2010 December, 2010

 

 

EPBA Board

The Eden Prairie Baseball Association is an all volunteer non-profit organization. The Association consists of 21 board members and 11 non-voting associate board members. The board meets the second Sunday of each month throughout the year. Board meetings are open to the public. Board members are elected by the board to three year terms. Board members should first have been Associate Board members for at least one year and have volunteered on a committee.

The Executive board of the EPBA consists of the President, Vice Presidents, Secretary and Treasurer. Officers of the Board are elected to one year terms at the October board meeting. Members of the board and associate board members form committees: travel coach selection, comm. league tryouts, communications, education, equipment, uniforms, registration, winter clinics, fundraising, tournaments, field scheduling, field maint., and Miller building.

The EPBA is divided into two divisions; Community League and Travel.  The Vice President of each division is elected at the October board meeting. Division meetings are held at 6:00 p.m. prior to the full board meeting at 6:30 p.m. and include board members, associate board members, level commissioners and are open to the public.

 

EPBA Mission Statement: 

The Eden Prairie Baseball Association is dedicated to preparing children for life through the game of baseball and the accountable acts of our core values.

EPBA Core Values 

Relationships:

Respecting our community, players, parents, and opponents.
 

Selflessness:

Making others a priority
 

Accountability:

Delivering on your commitments
 

Excellence:

Giving your best effort

 

EPBA Board Members



Name                                                                   Email address                                      Term  Expires

Executive Committee 
 

President:                                                                                                                                                     

Todd Nicklaus                                                                                          2021                   
 
                                        

VP – Travel:                                                                                                                                      

Melissa Engler                                                                                            2018

                                                                                 

VP - Comm. League:                                                 

Kurt Elyea-Wheeler                                                                                      2019    

 

Secretary:                                                                                                                                          

Anne Hofer                                                                                             2019
                                                                       

Treasurer:                                                                                                                                         

Mark Sperr                                                                                               2019
                                                                                                                                                         

---------------------------------------
 

Fundraising

Open Position   

 

Field Scheduling

Barry Pawelek                                                                                           2019

 

Education

Ryan Koepp                                                                                              2020

 

Field Maintenance

Dan Pfeifer                                                                                               2019

 

Tournaments

John Westrum                                                                                         2019                                                                                    

Travel Jr Division

Frank Sarno                                                                                        2021

   

Legion

Scott Hackett                                                                                           Legion Coach

 

Uniforms

Ron Zach                                                                                                          2021

 

Umpires

Paul Samanant                                                                               2019     

 

Equipment

Jeff Graen                                                                                                          2021

 

Communication/Marketing

Matthew Matousek                                                                            2019

 

Community Sr Division 6-12 grade

Nate Springer                                                                                 2021

 

Community Jr Division Rookie-5th grade

Jared Chester                                                                                          2021

 

EPBA Associate Board Members

Name                                                                                        Email Address

Todd Phillips                                                                            

Pat Kohls                                                                                 

Ryan Koepp                                                                            

Erin Barstad                                                                             

Bryan Danielson                                                                      

Alex Terry                                                                                alexterry2511@msn.com

Charlie Becker                                                                         

Kirk Hetzel                                                                              

Kevin Thompson                                                                     

Tom Pahl                                                                                 tpahl@foleymansfield.com                        

 

Committees


                                                    EPBA COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS 2017-2018

 

Travel/Tryouts                          Marketing/Communication                        Education/Clinics

Chair: Todd Nicklaus               Chair: Matt Matousek                           Chair: Ryan Koepp

1. Tom Pahl                              1. Dan Pfeifer                                         1. Nate Springer

2. Jeff Grean                             2. Anne Hofer                                        2. Pat Kohls

3. Melissa Engler                       3. Melissa Engler                                    3. Matt Matousek

4. Dan Pfeifer                                                                                        4. Todd Phillips

5. Mary Beth Lassman                                                                            5. Bryan Danielson

6. Nathan Springer                                                                                

7. Alex Terry

8. Anne Hofer  

9. Erin Barstad                                                                                                   

10. Ryan Koepp

 

Equipment                          Field Maintenance                       Field Scheduling                      Fundraising

Chair: Jeff Graen               Chair: Dan Pfeifer                    Chair: Barry Pawelek         Chair: Tom Paul

1. Todd Nicklaus                   1. Bryan Danielson                      1. Nate Springer                      1. Pat Kohls  

2. Ryan Koepp                      2. Nate Springer                         2. Paul Samanant                    2. Kurt Elyea-Wheeler

3. Tom Pahl                                                                           3. Mary Beth Lasserman          3. Alex Terry

4. Bryan Danielson                                         

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 Registration/Pictures            EP Tourney                             Umpires                                     Uniforms

Chair: Melissa Engler        Chair: JohnWestrum            Chair: Paul Samanant               Chair: Ron Zach

1. Anne Hofer                                                                     1.   Todd Phillips                          1. Pat Kohls

2. John Westrum                  1. Jeff Graen                         2. Todd Nicklaus                          2.  Todd Phillips

3. Mary Beth Lassman      2. Todd Nicklaus                    3. Nate Springer                          3. Andrew Phillips

                                          3. Paul Samanat                      4. Kurt Elyea-Wheeler                4. Alex Terry

                                          4. Janice Elyea-Wheeler                                                           5. Nate Springer

                                          5. Dan Pfeifer                                                                          

                                          6. Mary Bewth Lassman                                                            

   

                                    

Concessions (Miller Building)                        Community Division

Chair:  Janice Elyea-Wheeler                   Chair:  Kurt Elyea-Wheeler

1. Kurt Elyea-Wheeler                                1. Nate Springer 

2. John Westrum                                        2. Todd Phillips   

                                                                3. Erin Barstad