Baseball, Eden Prairie, Youth Sports, Little League, Baseball Teams, Eden Prairie Sports,

Home

2018-2019

 

Table of Contents

 EPBA Board

 EPBA Board Members

 EPBA Associate Board Members

 Committees

 

 

Meeting Minutes



 


 

EPBA Board

The Eden Prairie Baseball Association is an all volunteer non-profit organization. The Association consists of 21 board members and 11 non-voting associate board members. The board meets the second Sunday of each month throughout the year. Board meetings are open to the public. Board members are elected by the board to three year terms. Board members should first have been Associate Board members for at least one year and have volunteered on a committee.

The Executive board of the EPBA consists of the President, Vice Presidents, Secretary and Treasurer. Officers of the Board are elected to one year terms at the October board meeting. Members of the board and associate board members form committees: travel coach selection, comm. league tryouts, communications, education, equipment, uniforms, registration, winter clinics, fundraising, tournaments, field scheduling, field maint., and Miller building.

The EPBA is divided into two divisions; Community League and Travel.  The Vice President of each division is elected at the October board meeting. Division meetings are held at 6:00 p.m. prior to the full board meeting at 6:30 p.m. and include board members, associate board members, level commissioners and are open to the public.

 

EPBA Mission Statement: 

The Eden Prairie Baseball Association is dedicated to preparing children for life through the game of baseball and the accountable acts of our core values.

EPBA Core Values 

Relationships:

Respecting our community, players, parents, and opponents.
 

Selflessness:

Making others a priority
 

Accountability:

Delivering on your commitments
 

Excellence:

Giving your best effort

 

EPBA Board Members



Name                                                                 Email address                                            Term  Expires

Executive Committee 
 

President:                                                                                                                                                     

Todd Nicklaus                                                                                                  2021                   
 
                                        

VP – Travel:                                                                                                                                      

Melissa Engler                                                                                                   2018

                                                                                 

VP - Comm. League:                                                 

Kurt Elyea-Wheeler                                                                                                2019    

 

Secretary:                                                                                                                                          

Anne Hofer                                                                                                      2019
                                                                       

Treasurer:                                                                                                                                         

Mark Sperr                                                                                                         2019
                                                                                                                                                         

---------------------------------------
 

Fundraising

Open Position   

 

Field Scheduling

Barry Pawelek                                                                                                  2019

 

Education

Ryan Koepp                                                                                                    2020

 

Field Maintenance

Dan Pfeifer                                                                                                       2019

 

Tournaments

John Westrum                                                                                                 2019                                                                                    

Travel Jr Division

Frank Sarno                                                                                                2021

   

Legion

Valadi Magstadt                                                                                              Legion Coach

 

Uniforms

Ron Zach                                                                                                              2021

 

Umpires

Paul Samanant                                                                                  2019     

 

Equipment

Jeff Graen                                                                                                             2021

 

Communication/Marketing

Matthew Matousek                                                                             2019

 

Community Sr Division 6-12 grade

Nate Springer                                                                                  2021

 

Community Jr Division Rookie-5th grade

Jared Chester                                                                                          2021

 

EPBA Associate Board Members

Name                                                                                        Email Address

Todd Phillips                                                                            

Pat Kohls                                                                                 

Erin Barstad                                                                             

Bryan Danielson                                                                      

Alex Terry                                                                                alexterry2511@msn.com

Charlie Becker                                                                         

Kirk Hetzel                                                                              

Kevin Thompson                                                                     

Tom Pahl                                                                                 tpahl@foleymansfield.com                        

 

Committees


                                                    EPBA COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS 2018-2019

 

Travel/Tryouts                          Marketing/Communication                        Education/Clinics

Chair: Melissa Engler               Chair: Matt Matousek                           Chair: Ryan Koepp

1. Frank Sarno                              1. Melissa Engler                                        1. Nate Springer

2. Jeff Grean                                 2. Anne Hofer                                             2. Dan Pfeifer

3. Valdie Magstadt                                                                                           3. Bryan Danielson

4. Dan Pfeifer                                                                                                  4. Todd Phillips

5. Todd Nicklaus                                                                                             5. Charlie Becker

6. Nathan Springer                                                                                          6. Jared Chester                                                                         

7. Kevin Thompson                                                                                        7. Kurt Hetzel

8. Anne Hofer                                                                                                 8. Kevin Thompson 

9. Erin Barstad                                                                                                9. Ron Zach                                                                                                 

10. Ryan Koepp

11.Barry Pawelek

 

Equipment                          Field Maintenance                          Field Scheduling                          Fundraising

Chair: Jeff Graen               Chair: Dan Pfeifer                      Chair: Barry Pawelek                Chair: 

1. Kurt Hetzel                   1. Bryan Danielson                       1. Nate Springer                              1.  Alex Terry 

2. Ron Zach                     2. Nate Springer                             2. Pat Kohls                                    2. Tom Paul

3. Tom Pahl                     3. Kurt Elyea-Wheeler                   3. Alex Terry                                  3. Charlie Becker

4. Bryan Danielson                                                                                                                        4. Todd Nicklaus

5. Pat Kohls                                                                                                                                   5. Paul Samamant                     

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 Registration/Pictures              EP Tourney                                Umpires                                     Uniforms

Chair: Melissa Engler          Chair: JohnWestrum                Chair: Paul Samanant               Chair: Ron Zach

1. Erin Barstad                        1. Jeff Graen                                 1. Tom Paul                                 1. Jeff Graen

                                                2. Todd Nicklaus                          2. Kurt Wetzel                              2. Pat Kohls

                                               3. Ryan Koepp                                                                                    3. Andrew Phillips

                                               4. Frank Sarno                                                                                     4. Alex Terry

                                                                                                        

                                                                                                               

                                                                                               

   

 Concessions (Miller Building)                        Community Division

Chair:  Janice Elyea-Wheeler                   Chair:  Kurt Elyea-Wheeler

1. Kurt Elyea-Wheeler                                1. Nate Springer 

2. John Westrum                                       2. Todd Phillips   

                                                               3. Erin Barstad